Villados v. State.
[…] He was appointed new appellate counsel, who also was permitted to withdraw because of health concerns. His third attorney filed an Opening Brief to the ICA, but she later withdrew because of her appointment to the Hawaiʻi Paroling Authority. A fourth attorney, who is the subject of the ineffective assistance of counsel claim at issue in this appeal, was appointed to represent Villados thereafter. 4 HRS § 602-59(b) provides: (b) The application for writ of certiorari shall tersely state its grounds, which shall include: (1) Grave errors of law or of fact; or (2) Obvious inconsistencies in the decision of the intermediate appellate court with that of the supreme court, federal decisions, or its own decision, and the magnitude of those errors or inconsistencies dictating the need for further appeal. 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** case, and I do not see obvious inconsistencies with other ICA, Hawaii Supreme Court[,] or federal decisions.”