FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 16
HRS § 707-715 defines "Terroristic Threatening" in pertinent part:
A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if
the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily
injury to another person . . . .
(continued...)
29
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
that requires additional elements beyond "terroristic
threatening" conduct to establish a complete offense. Thus, the
unanimity instruction caselaw for terroristic threatening
offenses is not dispositive in a unanimity analysis of this
Interference With Bus Operator offense.
HRS § 702-205(a) (2014) provides: "The elements of an
offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and
(3) results of conduct" as "[a]re specified by the definition of
the offense[.]" For the offense of Interference With Bus
Operator under HRS § 711-1112(1)(b), the conduct element must be
proved by "[t]hreatening, by word or conduct, to cause bodily
injury . . . ." That the threatening conduct occur to "the