FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] the offense. The instruction for the offense charged
specifies the state of mind required to be proved.
(Emphasis added). Finally, the Circuit Court instructed the jury
on the state of mind of "recklessly," pursuant to HRS § 702-
206(3) (2014).14
Thus, the jury instructions, when viewed as a whole,
correctly informed the jury that the applicable state of mind was
"recklessly," accurately defined "recklessly," and specified that
the reckless state of mind applied to all elements of the
Interference With Bus Operator offense. Thus, the Interference
13
HRS § 702-204 provides:
Except as provided in section 702-212, a person is not
guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally,
knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies,
with respect to each element of the offense. When the state
of mind required to establish an element of an offense is
not specified by the law, that element is established if,
with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly.
14
The Circuit Court's jury instruction tracked HRS § 702-206(3)
which provides:
(3) "Recklessly."
(a) A person acts recklessly with respect to his conduct
when he consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that the person's conduct is of the
specified nature.