FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] only person who had an incentive to lie.
Under the circumstances of this case, we exercise
jurisdiction over Cardenas's late-filed appeal where his counsel
was plainly ineffective for failing to timely file an appeal of
the judgment, and in the interest of justice where the record
also reflects Cardenas received inaccurate information regarding
the deadline for an appeal. We vacate and remand for a new trial
due to prosecutorial misconduct.
I. BACKGROUND
On March 2, 2015, the State charged Cardenas by felony
information with Interference With Bus Operator as follows:
2
In relevant part, HRS § 711-1112(1)(b) provides that:
(1) A person commits the offense of interference
with the operator of a public transit vehicle if the
person interferes with the operation of a public
transit vehicle or lessens the ability of the operator
to operate the public transit vehicle by:
....
(b) Threatening, by word or conduct, to cause
bodily injury to the operator of the public
transit vehicle with the intent to
terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the
risk of terrorizing the operator of the
public transit vehicle.
3
State v. Arceo, 84 Hawai#i 1, 30, 32-33, 928 P.2d 843, 872, 874-75
(1996) held that the right of an accused to a unanimous jury verdict in
criminal cases, guaranteed under the state and federal constitutions, requires
that if the prosecution presents evidence of separate and distinct culpable
acts, it must elect which act underlies the charge, or the trial court must
issue a specific unanimity instruction.
2
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
On or about February 27, 2015, in the City and County
of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, DOUGLAS M. CARDENAS, did
interfere with the operation of a public transit vehicle or
lessen the ability of the operator to operate the public
transit vehicle by: threatening, by word or conduct, to
cause bodily injury to Ernest Lake, the operator of the
public transit vehicle in reckless disregard of the risk of
terrorizing said operator of the public transit vehicle,
thereby committing the offense of Interference with the
Operator of a Public Transit Vehicle in violation
of Section 711-1112(1)(b) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
(Bolding in original).
Trial Proceedings
The following facts were adduced at the September 14,
2015 jury trial, in which Cardenas was represented by a deputy
public defender. At 8:00 p.m. on February 27, 2015, Ernest Lake