FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] a duty "to explain to the defendant the meaning and consequences
of the court's judgment and the client's right to appeal . . . ."
Id. at 204, 407 P.3d at 160.
The supreme court held that Maddox was entitled to a
hearing on his HRPP Rule 40 petition that raised colorable
claims, inter alia, of ineffective assistance of counsel due to
trial counsel's failure to initiate an appeal from a circuit
court order dismissing his case without prejudice, where trial
counsel allegedly told Maddox that his representation of Maddox
10
In Maddox, the Court construed HRS § 802-5(a) (2010), which
provides:
[W]hen it shall appear to a judge that a person requesting
the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of
this chapter, the judge shall appoint counsel to represent
the person at all stages of the proceedings, including
appeal, if any. If conflicting interests exist, or if the
interests of justice require, the court may appoint private
counsel[.]
(Emphasis added). The 2015 amendment to the statute added the language
"Except as provided in section 334-126(f)" to the beginning of the statute;
the remainder of the statute remains the same. HRS § 802-5(a).
18
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER