FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] HRS § 702-205(a) (2014) provides: "The elements of an
offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and
(3) results of conduct" as "[a]re specified by the definition of
the offense[.]" For the offense of Interference With Bus
Operator under HRS § 711-1112(1)(b), the conduct element must be
proved by "[t]hreatening, by word or conduct, to cause bodily
injury . . . ." That the threatening conduct occur to "the
operator of the public transit vehicle," as defined in subsection
(2), is the required attendant circumstance that must be proved,
for both subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b). HRS § 711-1112. That
the conduct result in "interfer[ing] with the operation of a
public transit vehicle" or "lessen[ing] the ability of the
operator to operate the public transit vehicle" is the required
result that must be proved. Id. Finally, the state of mind
specified for an interference offense based on threatening, by
word or conduct, to cause bodily injury, is intentionally (i.e.,
"intent to terrorize") or recklessly (i.e., "reckless
disregard"). Id.; see HRS § 702-204 (specified state of mind
applies to each element of the offense). Thus, for an
Interference With Bus Operator offense under HRS § 711-1112(1)(b)
at issue in this case, the "threatening" conduct must also cause
the prohibited result in subsection (1), i.e., that the person
"interferes with the operation of a public transit vehicle or
lessens the ability of the operator to operate the public transit
vehicle." (Emphasis added).
Here, the evidence reflected a single continuous,
uninterrupted course of threatening conduct that caused the
required result of interfering with Lake's ability to operate the
16
(...continued)
(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless