***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] A.
The following essential matters, some verbatim, are
from the record and the submissions of the parties.
On March 20, 2007, before trial,5 Defendant filed a
Notice of Alibi pursuant to HRPP Rule 12.1. The prosecution
replied that it would rely on CW and CW’s friend Robert Miller
(Miller), who was with CW on the night in question, to establish
that the offense was “committed on November 6, 2006, at
3
State v. Valeros, No. 29044, 2011 WL 1909109 (Haw. App. May 16,
2011). The SDO was filed by Presiding Judge Daniel R. Foley and Associate
Judges Alexa D.M. Fujise and Katherine G. Leonard.
4
HRS § 707-711(1) provides in relevant part: “(1) A person commits
the offense of assault in the second degree if[] . . . . (d) [t]he person
intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a
dangerous instrument[.]”
5
Trial was originally scheduled to commence on June 25, 2007, but
was continued. Trial began on November 9, 2007.
3
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
approximately 2:20 a.m.[,] at or near the intersection of