State v. Eli
[…] Donn Fudo, Deputy /s/ Sabrina S. McKenna Prosecuting Attorney, for respondent/ plaintiff-appellee. 21 As noted, Defendant was charged with attempted murder in the second degree, with the special circumstance that his daughter was eight years of age or younger, HRS §§ 705-500 (1993), 707-701.5 (1993), and 706-656 (Supp. 2007). However, he was found guilty of attempted manslaughter under HRS §§ 705-500 and 707-702(2). HRS § 707-702(2) (1993) provides in relevant part that: (2) In a prosecution for murder or attempted murder in the first and second degrees it is an affirmative defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter or attempted manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time the defendant caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. . . . . Because Defendant was found guilty of attempted manslaughter, he was impliedly acquitted of attempted murder in the second degree, and double jeopardy bars retrial for that offense. See State v.