States Supreme Court’s landmark decision, Miranda v. Arizona,
[…] fence; and (2) a 2006 abuse of family or household member
conviction, stemming from an incident in which Kazanas ambushed
his ex-girlfriend in her apartment; punched her on her face,
arms, and legs; and struck her in the face with a cane.
2
HRS § 708-820(1)(a) provides, as it did at the time of the alleged
offense, “A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the
first degree if by means other than fire . . . [t]he person intentionally or
knowingly damages property and thereby recklessly places another person in
danger of death or bodily injury. . . .”
3
HRS § 708-836.5(1) provides, as it did at the time of the alleged
offense, “A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor
vehicle in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly enters
or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle, without being invited, licensed, or
otherwise authorized to enter or remain within the vehicle, with the intent
to commit a crime against a person or against property rights.”
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Before trial, the State also filed a Motion to Determine
the Voluntariness of Defendant’s Statement to the Police. The
motion sought orders from the court
1. Finding and concluding that the statements made by