State v. Balai, Sr.
[…] GILBERT BALAI, SR., Defendant-Appellee APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIFTH CIRCUIT (CASE NO. 5CPC-XX-XXXXXXX) MEMORANDUM OPINION (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Wadsworth, J., and McCullen, J., dissenting) On February 13, 2018, Defendant-Appellee Gilbert Balai, Sr. (Balai) was charged by Felony Information with Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(d) (2014 & Supp. 2016).1/ Prior to his arrest, Balai made incriminating statements in the presence of Kaua#i Police Department (KPD) police officers, who were investigating a 1/ HRS § 707-711 provides, in relevant part: Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: . . . . (d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument[.] HRS § 707-700 (2014) defines "[d]angerous instrument" for purposes of Chapter 707 to mean "any firearm . . . or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known to be capable of producing