*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] §§ 291E-61(a)(1) and/or (a)(3) (2018). 6
1. Motion to Suppress
Skapinok moved to suppress “[a]ny statements made by
Defendant to [HPD] Officers or other governmental personnel” and
“[a]ny and all evidence seized or information gained by the
[HPD] after Defendant was placed under arrest, [and] was not
read [their] Miranda rights.” The motion argued that Skapinok
was both in custody and subjected to interrogation during the
traffic stop. Skapinok contended she was subjected to
interrogation when the officer asked if she would like to
5 The Honorable Summer M. M. Kupau-Odo presided.
6 HRS § 291E-61 provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental
faculties or ability to care for the person and guard
against casualty; [or]
. . . .
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred
ten liters of breath[.]
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
participate in the SFST; during the communications that occurred
during the test itself (e.g., counting aloud during one
component of the SFST); when she was asked the medical rule-out