*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Officer Meredith asked if she would participate
in an SFST; she “became argumentative” at first, but ultimately
consented after Officer Meredith informed her that “if she did
not participate in an SFST, that he would arrest her.”
Officer Meredith waited for another officer, Corporal
Ernest Chang, to arrive; 4 when Corporal Chang was informed by
Officer Meredith, outside of Skapinok’s presence, of the reason
for the traffic stop, he agreed that Skapinok could be arrested
for reckless driving. Corporal Chang then “approached
Defendant’s vehicle and began conversing with her. Corporal
3 HRS § 291-2 provides: “Whoever operates any vehicle . . .
recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of
reckless driving of [a] vehicle . . . and shall be fined not more than $1,000
or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”
4 The record does not indicate how long Skapinok and Officer
Meredith waited for Corporal Chang, but testimony indicated that the traffic
stop took about thirty minutes in total.
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***