State v. Smith.
[…] The one we find dispositive is based upon HRS § 706-609 (2014). That statute provides: When a conviction or sentence is set aside on direct or collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence. HRS § 706–609 "prevents a sentencing court from issuing a more severe sentence after the initial sentence has been set aside upon review." State v. Samonte, 83 Hawai#i 507, 542, 928 P.2d 1, 36 (1996) (citing Keawe v. State, 79 Hawai#i 281, 289, 901 P.2d 481, 489 (1995)).