FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (Supp. 2008)). Smith contends that Judge Cahill did not
"adequately explain [his] rationale for imposing consecutive
sentences." The supreme court has held that "a [sentencing]
court must state its reasons as to why a consecutive sentence
rather than a concurrent one was required." State v. Hussein,
122 Hawai#i 495, 509, 229 P.3d 313, 327 (2010). "[A] sentencing
court should explain its rationale for each consecutive sentence
in order to inform the defendant and appellate courts of the
specific factors underlying each sentence." Barrios, 139 Hawai#i
at 337, 389 P.3d at 932.
HRS § 706-606 (2014) provides:
The court, in determining the particular sentence to be
imposed, shall consider:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and
the history and characteristics of the
defendant;
(2) The need for the sentence imposed:
(a) To reflect the seriousness of the
offense, to promote respect for law,
and to provide just punishment for
the offense;
(b) To afford adequate deterrence to
criminal conduct;
(c) To protect the public from further
crimes of the defendant; and
27
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(d) To provide the defendant with needed
educational or vocational training,
medical care, or other correctional
treatment in the most effective
manner;
(3) The kinds of sentences available; and
(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence
disparities among defendants with similar
records who have been found guilty of similar
conduct.
With respect to HRS § 706-606, the supreme court has also held:
[T]he sentencing court is not required to articulate and
explain its conclusions with respect to every factor listed
in HRS § 706-606. Rather, it is presumed that a sentencing
court will have considered all factors before imposing