FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] terms were to be served consecutively or concurrently with a previously
imposed sentence.
22
The State did not challenge the Original Sentence, possibly
because Judge Raffetto imposed the 10-year class B felony kidnapping sentence
to be served consecutively with the 20-year class A felony sentences and to
(continued...)
24
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
makes several arguments about why Judge Cahill erred by
increasing his kidnapping sentence from 10 years to 20 years.
The one we find dispositive is based upon HRS § 706-609 (2014).
That statute provides:
When a conviction or sentence is set aside on direct or
collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence
for the same offense, or for a different offense based on
the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior
sentence.
HRS § 706–609 "prevents a sentencing court from issuing
a more severe sentence after the initial sentence has been set
aside upon review." State v. Samonte, 83 Hawai#i 507, 542, 928
P.2d 1, 36 (1996) (citing Keawe v. State, 79 Hawai#i 281, 289,
901 P.2d 481, 489 (1995)).