FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The circuit court
entered the Order Denying Motion to Reduce Sentence on
September 20, 2019. Smith filed an amended notice of appeal the
same day.
APPELLATE JURISDICTION
"An appellate court has an independent obligation to
ensure jurisdiction over each case[.]" State v. Diaz, 128
Hawai#i 215, 222, 286 P.3d 824, 831 (2012) (cleaned up). "The
right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory and exists
only when given by some constitutional or statutory provision."
State v. Nicol, 140 Hawai#i 482, 485-86, 403 P.3d 259, 262-63
(2017) (citations omitted).
HRS § 641-11 (2016) provides for appeals from circuit
court criminal proceedings:
Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court
in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate
appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and
within the time provided by the rules of court. The
sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the
judgment. All appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the
supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee.
(Underscoring added.)
In keeping with the identification of the "sentence"
as the "judgment" as relating to issues of timing rather
than scope, appellate courts of this jurisdiction have not
interpreted HRS § 641-11 solely by considering whether or