***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] judges before sentencing should, as a matter of good judicial
administration, unambiguously address themselves to the
defendant” providing a personal invitation to speak prior to
sentencing. Id. at 248, 883 P.2d at 670 (quoting Green v.
United States, 365 U.S. 301, 305 (1961)). The right is one
easily administered by the trial court by the following inquiry:
“Do you, . . . [(defendant’s name)], have anything to say before
I pass sentence?” Id. at 248, 883 P.2d at 670 (alterations in
original) (quoting Green v. United States, 365 U.S. 301, 305
(1961)).
20
See also HRS § 706-604(1) (1993 & Supp. 2006) (“Before imposing
sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be
heard on the issue of the defendant’s disposition.”); Rule 32(a) of the
Hawaiʻi Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) (2006) (“Before suspending or imposing
sentence, the court shall address the defendant personally and afford a fair
opportunity to the defendant and defendant’s counsel, if any, to make a