***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Because of the seriousness of the offense and the serious
consequences of being found guilty, do you understand that
you have a Constitutional right to be represented by an
attorney at a sentencing hearing?
Do you understand that if you cannot afford an attorney,
you have the right to have free legal representation
through the public defender’s office or a court appointed
lawyer?[17]
The record demonstrates that Phua was not fully aware of his
right to court-appointed counsel. When asked whether he
understood his right to a court appointed attorney if he could
17
Under HRS § 802-2, “[i]n every criminal case or proceeding in
which a person entitled by law to representation by counsel appears without
counsel, the judge shall advise the person of the person’s right to
representation by counsel and also that if the person is financially unable
to obtain counsel, the court may appoint one at the cost to the State.”
- 29 -
not afford one, Phua responded, “No, I was not aware of that . .
. .” The court did not further discuss the right to court-
appointed counsel with Phua but instead asked him whether he
still wished to proceed without an attorney. We find that