State v. Fujiyoshi
[…] Respondent/Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawaiʻi (“State”) charged Fujiyoshi with obstructing a highway or public passage in violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 711-1105(1)(a) and (5) (2014). 2 At Fujiyoshi’s May 7, 2015 plea hearing, the district court conducted a gallery advisory. The court informed the present defendants, including Fujiyoshi, of their constitutional 2 HRS § 711-1105 provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of obstructing if, whether alone or with others and having no legal privilege to do so, the person knowingly or recklessly: (a) Obstructs any highway or public passage; or (b) Provides less than thirty-six inches of space for passage on any paved public sidewalk. . . . . (5) Obstructing is a petty misdemeanor if the person persists in the conduct specified in subsection (1) after a warning by a law enforcement officer; otherwise it is a violation. 2 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** right to counsel and the general disadvantages of self- representation: THE COURT: Good morning, everyone. Before we begin I just want to give you some advisements and inform you of your rights.