2014 WI 4
[…] IV. ANALYSIS
¶45 Our analysis begins with the understanding that "the
circuit court's decisions to admit or exclude evidence are
entitled to great deference . . . ." State v. Head, 2002 WI 99,
¶43, 255 Wis. 2d 194, 648 N.W.2d 413 (citing Martindale v. Ripp,
2001 WI 113, ¶29, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698). This court
will reverse a discretionary decision only if the circuit
21
No. 2011AP2698-CR
court's exercise of discretion "is based on an error of law."
Id.
¶46 In this case, the circuit court was called upon, in
part, to consider whether character evidence was admissible
under Wis. Stat. §§ 904.04 and 904.05. As a general rule,
"[e]vidence of a person's character or a trait of the person's
character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the
person acted in conformity therewith on a particular
occasion . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 904.04(1).
¶47 An exception to this general rule is the admission of
"pertinent" character evidence of a victim offered by a criminal
defendant:
Except as provided in s. 972.11(2), evidence of a
pertinent trait of character of the victim of the