State v. Curtis L. Jackson
[…] Majority op., ¶79. Yet the circuit court erroneously ruled that reputation evidence is categorically not relevant in a self-defense case. ¶114 At the pretrial hearing, the circuit court certainly knew that the defendant was raising a self-defense claim. In fact, the prosecutor reminded the circuit court of the self- 4 Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03 provides in relevant part: (1) Effect of erroneous ruling. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and . . . . (b) Offer of proof. In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked. 5 The circuit court similarly erred at the postconviction motion hearing. See majority op., ¶¶36-37. 7 No. 2011AP2698-CR.ssa defense claim mere moments before the discussion regarding reputation evidence. In opposing the defendant's pretrial motion, the prosecutor stated, "[McMorris v.