State v. Curtis L. Jackson
[…] Head, 2002 WI 99, ¶43, 255 Wis. 2d 194, 648 N.W.2d 413 (citing Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI 113, ¶29, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698). This court will reverse a discretionary decision only if the circuit 21 No. 2011AP2698-CR court's exercise of discretion "is based on an error of law." Id. ¶46 In this case, the circuit court was called upon, in part, to consider whether character evidence was admissible under Wis. Stat. §§ 904.04 and 904.05. As a general rule, "[e]vidence of a person's character or a trait of the person's character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion . . . ." Wis.