State v. Curtis L. Jackson
[…] Stat. §§ 940.02(1) and 939.63, a class B felony. Cash bail was set at $150,000. ¶16 On November 17, 2008, the court held Jackson's preliminary hearing. Following testimony from a Milwaukee Police Department detective regarding the circumstances of the shooting, the State moved to bind Jackson over for trial. Jackson moved to dismiss the charge, arguing that he had acted in self-defense.5 The court denied Jackson's motion to dismiss, granted the State's motion, and Jackson was bound over for trial. 5 Self-defense is detailed in Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1), which provides: A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself. 7 No. 2011AP2698-CR ¶17 On December 9, 2008, Jackson was arraigned on the Information which charged him with one count of first-degree reckless homicide while