State v. Curtis L. Jackson
[…] In all cases in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof may be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion. On cross-examination, inquiry is allowable in relevant specific instances. (2) Specific instances of conduct. In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may also be made of specific instances of the person's conduct. 4 Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) provides, in relevant part: (a) Except as provided in par. (b), evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, 3 No. 2011AP2698-CR circuit court, concluding that a "defendant's prior knowledge of the victim's character, either by reputation or specific acts, has consistently been a prerequisite to admission of such evidence as part of a self-defense claim."