State v. Curtis L. Jackson
[…] I agree with the majority that it is unlikely that the reputation evidence would have affected the outcome in this case. Therefore, I join Part IV. C. of the majority opinion and respectfully concur. 1 No. 2011AP2698-CR.awb 2 No. 2011AP2698-CR.ssa ¶96 SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, C.J. (dissenting). I agree with the majority opinion's implicit holding that evidence of the victim's reputation for violence is admissible on the issue of first aggressor when a defendant raises a self-defense claim, even when the defendant is unaware of the reputation.1 Majority op., ¶¶47, 48, 79. 1 Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(1)(b) provides: (1) Character evidence generally. Evidence of a person's character or a trait of the person's character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except: . . . . (b) Character of victim. Except as provided in s. 972.11(2), evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same, or evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the victim offered by the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that the victim was the first aggressor . . . . "Exception [904.04(1)](b) makes clear that evidence in a homicide case claiming the victim was the first aggressor affords the prosecution the right to introduce rebutting evidence of the peacefulness of the victim."