State v. Curtis L. Jackson
[…] Jackson was not acquainted with [the victim] and was not aware of these previous acts of violence at the time of the shooting, thus he is not able to admit evidence of these acts pursuant to doctrines set forth in McMorris v. State, 58 Wis. 2d 144 (1973) and State v. Daniels, 160 Wis. 2d 85 (1991), which permit the admission of specific violent acts of a victim previously known to a defendant in a self defense case. However, Wisconsin Statutes § 904.04(1)(b) provides for the admissibility of "evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same, or evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the victim offered by the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that the victim was the first aggressor." Thus in a self defense case where the violent character of the deceased is an essential element of the defense, opinion and 3 No. 2011AP2698-CR.ssa reputation testimony concerning the victim's reputation for violence is relevant and admissible and a trial court abuses its discretion in excluding