State v. Curtis L. Jackson
[…] The circuit court also denied Jackson's postconviction motion, and Jackson appealed. ¶6 The court of appeals affirmed the circuit court, relying on McMorris v. State, 58 Wis. 2d 144, 205 N.W.2d 559 (1973). In the court of appeals, Jackson conceded that the specific acts of violence were inadmissible to prove the character of the victim under Wis. Stat. § 904.05(2), but argued that the victim's violent character could still have been proved by reputation testimony under § 904.05(1).3 Jackson did not appeal the circuit court's exclusion of other acts evidence under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2).4 The court of appeals affirmed the 3 Wisconsin Stat. § 904.05 provides: (1) Reputation or opinion. In all cases in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof may be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion. On cross-examination, inquiry is allowable in relevant specific instances. (2) Specific instances of conduct. In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may also be made of specific instances of the person's conduct. 4 Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) provides, in relevant part: (a) Except as provided in par. (b), evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.