¶ 101. On the contrary, the motion clearly sought admission of evidence of the victim's
[…] Practice & Procedure: Evidence § 5237 (Kenneth W Graham, Jr. ed., 2d ed. 2013) (identifying" 'violent disposition' to prove that the victim was the aggressor in an affray" as a pertinent trait admissible under Federal Rule of Evidence 404(a)(2)).
See majority op., ¶¶ 8, 49, 51, 71-77.
Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03 provides in relevant part:
(1) Effect of erroneous ruling. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and
(b) Offer of proof. In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.
The circuit court similarly erred at the postconviction motion hearing. See majority op., ¶¶ 36-37.
See majority op., ¶ 27.