¶ 101. On the contrary, the motion clearly sought admission of evidence of the victim's
[…] Majority op., ¶ 25.
¶ 111. Defense counsel did ask for a specific ruling on the reputation evidence, as the transcript clearly shows. Defense counsel obviously disagreed with the circuit court's ruling against her. A bill of exceptions listing objections is not needed in order to preserve an issue for appeal. Wis. Stat. § 805.11 explicitly bars the use of exceptions and bills of exception: "An objection is not necessary after a ruling or order is made. . . . Exceptions shall never be made. . . . Evidentiary objections are governed by [Wis. Stat.] § 901.03."4