State v. Lunow
[…] See n 1, supra. To the degree that defendant’s belief that he needed to defend himself depended on Miller’s character, that character was placed “in issue.” See State v. Montez, 309 Or 564, 611, 789 P2d 1352 (1990). The incident when Miller hit defendant three times with her cast, knocking him to the floor, was probative of the conduct against which defendant would have reasonably believed it necessary to protect himself. It was error to exclude defendant’s testimony of the specific incident.6

Reversed and remanded for new trial.

ORS 161.209 provides, in part:

“[A] person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense * * * from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.”

The instruction was: