State v. Ryel
[…] I cannot say that the jury would not have been more inclined to believe defendant’s version of the events if it had had before it evidence of each victim’s violent character and reputation. See State v. Hansen, 304 Or 169, 180, 743 P2d 157 (1987); State v. Griffin, 19 Or App 822, 833, 529 P2d 399 (1974). Accordingly, I would hold that the evidence could have affected the jury’s verdict and that the trial court’s error in excluding it was not harmless.

ORS 161.209 provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 161.215 and 161.219, a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense or to defend a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.”

ORS 161.219 provides limitations on the use of deadly force in self-defense:

‘Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 161.209, a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person unless the person reasonably believes that the other person is: