Brown v. Schiedler
[…] Petitioner’s father-in-law testified at trial:

“When I was attempting to hold his shoulders to the ground, he [petitioner] screamed out, ‘Somebody’s going to f-ing die for this. Somebody’s going to f— ing die.’ And I told him to shut up.
«* * * [Petitioner] said, ‘This is what you get for f-ing around with another man’s wife.’ ”

(Alteration in original.)

That individual was later identified as Overstreet.

The trial court also instructed the jury on the lesser included offense of assault in the third degree, which requires proof of recklessly causing physical injury.

ORS 161.209 provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 161.215 and 161.219, a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense or to defend a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.”

OEC 404(2) provides:

“Evidence of a person’s character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:
“(a) Evidence of a pertinent trait of character offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same[J”