Brown v. Schiedler
[…] Arguably, if the jury had heard Overstreet’s testimony, it might have disbelieved Powers’s testimony in other particulars, but that would still leave the physical evidence of Powers’s injuries and the testimony of the other witnesses who subdued petitioner, evidence that was highly probative of the fact that petitioner acted intentionally rather than recklessly.

Affirmed.

ORS 163.175(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
“(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; or
“(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or
“(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.”

Powers sustained injuries to his head, which required stitches, and one of his fingers was permanently bent.

In the criminal trial, Powers testified, in part:

*201“He had [the bat] behind his legs and it only took a couple seconds.