Brown v. Schiedler
[…] Because trial counsel did not render inadequate assistance of counsel by failing to assert the defense of self-defense, we consider the remainder of petitioner’s assignments of error in the context of the defense that was asserted — that is, that petitioner acted recklessly rather than with the intent to injure Powers. Some statutory definitions help to frame the issue. ORS 161.085(7) provides that a person acts “intentionally” when the person “acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or engage in the conduct so described.” ORS 161.085(9) provides that a person *206acts “recklessly” when the person “is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.”

Petitioner argues that the evidence of his peaceful character was admissible under OEC 404(2)(a)8 and was relevant under OEC 4019 to demonstrate that it was less likely that he acted with the intent to injure Powers.