People v. Williams
[…] were referred to throughout the trial record. Therefore, we will address Williams’ argument
       in this respect.
¶ 60       While section 115-7.3(b) permits evidence to rebut other-crimes evidence, the rebuttal
       evidence must pass the threshold statutory requirements of admissibility and relevance. 725
       ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2008); Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 182-83. The Illinois rape shield law
       prevents a defendant from introducing certain evidence pertaining to a complainant’s prior
       sexual activity. Section 115-7(a) of the Code provides:
           “[T]he prior sexual activity or the reputation of the alleged victim or corroborating
           witness under Section 115-7.3 of this Code is inadmissible except (1) as evidence
           concerning the past sexual conduct of the alleged victim or corroborating witness under
           Section 115-7.3 of this Code with the accused when this evidence is offered by the
           accused upon the issue of whether the alleged victim or corroborating witness under
           Section 115-7.3 of this Code consented to the sexual conduct with respect to which the
           offense is alleged; or (2) when constitutionally required to be admitted.” 725 ILCS 5/115-
           7(a) (West 2008).
       Here, neither exception applies. N.H. did not have a prior sexual relationship with Williams.
       In People v. Cornes, the court explained:
                “Defendant’s right of confrontation necessarily includes the right to cross-examine