People v. Williams
[…] exclusion was highly prejudicial because without the DNA evidence, the jury was presented
       with an “incomplete, misleading, and highly inflammatory version of the story.”
¶ 58       We note that rebuttal of other-crimes evidence is contemplated by the plain statutory
       language of section 115-7.3, which permits admission of both evidence of “defendant’s
       commission of another [enumerated] offense or offenses” and “evidence to rebut that proof
       or an inference from that proof.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2008); see also People v.
       Ward, 2011 IL 108690, ¶ 27. Under this section, evidence of another criminal sexual assault
       or, with respect to this argument, evidence to rebut that proof, “may be admissible (if that
       evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its
       bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2008).
¶ 59       Williams claims that he should have been permitted to cross-examine Kimble’s
       testimony that he observed Williams sexually assaulting N.H. with evidence that showed
       another male DNA profile in N.H.’s sexual assault kit.