People v. Baldwin
[…] American Psychiatric Association, Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders 706 (4th ed., text rev. 2000). ¶ 48 At the hearing on the in limine motion, defendant argued that E.W.’s diagnosis of antisocial personality disorder called into question her truthfulness and therefore should be admitted at trial. The trial court disagreed, finding that E.W.’s diagnosis was inadmissible under section 115-7.1 of the Criminal Code, which states: -8- “Except where explicitly authorized by this Code or by the Rules of the Supreme Court of Illinois, no court may require or order a witness who is the victim of an alleged sex offense to submit to or undergo either a psychiatric or psychological examination.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.1 (West 2010). ¶ 49 The trial court acknowledged that the examination resulting in E.W.’s diagnosis of antisocial personality disorder had already taken place in Utah as a condition of her probation and therefore did not technically fall within section 115-7.1, which prohibits