United States Court of Appeals
[…] mistake of fact may support a finding of reasonable suspicion whereas a mistake of law
usually cannot support such a finding. United States v. Orduna-Martinez, 561 F.3d 1134,
1137 (10th Cir. 2009); United States v. Tibbetts, 396 F.3d 1132, 1138 (10th Cir. 2005)
7
(“we have also held that failure to understand the law by the very person charged with
enforcing it is not objectively reasonable”).
According to the district court and the government in its appeal, Officer Lucero
had reasonable suspicion that Mr. Harmon violated N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-317 or of
driving while impaired when the tires of Mr. Harmon’s car crossed the white fog line that
separates the right lane of the interstate from the shoulder. The statute states in part that
“a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall
not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can
be made with safety.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-317. At the time of the suppression
hearing, New Mexico’s state courts had not authoritatively interpreted this statute. As a
result, it was an open question whether crossing the white fog line a single time when