In re: The Application of the Douglas County Treasurer ) Appeal from
[…] As discussed further below, a "diligent inquiry" is an inquiry "as full as the circumstances of the
situation will permit." Liepelt v. Baird, 17 Ill. 2d 428, 432-33, 161 N.E.2d 854, 858 (1959). The
second clause of section 22-45(4) also uses this "diligent inquiry" language. 35 ILCS 200/22-
45(4) (West 2010). Thus, section 22-45(4) contains two references to a standard requiring a
broad inquiry to locate interested parties and provide them with notice. Ballinger's interpretation
is even more problematic when the issue of who is required to receive notice is considered.
Section 22-10 of the Property Tax Code requires tax purchasers to provide notice of the tax sale
proceedings to "the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property, including any
mortgagee of record." 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2010). It is well established a tax purchaser
must strictly comply with the statutory notice requirements and such notice provisions are to be
- 11 -
"rigidly enforced." In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector, 403
Ill.