In re: The Application of the Douglas County Treasurer ) Appeal from
[…] -6-
112064, ¶ 28, 978 N.E.2d 1000. "However, the mere filing of cross-motions for summary
judgment does not establish that there is no issue of material fact" and the court must determine
if a question of fact exists. Id. We review de novo a trial court's grant of summary judgment.
City of Decatur, Illinois v. Ballinger, 2013 IL App (4th) 120456, ¶ 21, 988 N.E.2d 737.
¶ 24 Ballinger's appeal raises issues of statutory interpretation of section 22-45(4) of
the Property Tax Code. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Pielet, 2012 IL
112064, ¶ 30, 978 N.E.2d 1000.
¶ 25 B. Section 22-45 of the Property Tax Code
¶ 26 Section 22-45 of the Property Tax Code provides section 2-1401 petitions are
permitted to collaterally attack tax deeds. 35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2010). The grounds for
relief are limited to the following:
"(1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
(2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation;
(3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax
deed had been procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser
or his or her assignee; or
(4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership
or other recorded interest in the property that he or she was not
named as a party in the publication notice as set forth in Section
22-20, and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not
make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with
the notices required by Sections 22-10 through 22-30." 35 ILCS
-7-
200/22-45 (West 2010).
¶ 27 C. Ballinger's Claim Nancy Did Not Have a Recorded Ownership Interest