Rule 23 order filed 2014 IL App (5th) 130031
[…] applicable removal, towing, storage, and processing charges and collection costs."
625 ILCS 5/4-204 (West 2010).
¶ 11 In his appellant's brief, the defendant asserts that paragraph (d) of section 4-204 (625
ILCS 5/4-204(d) (West 2010)) "clearly states that the vehicle towed pursuant to a police tow
does not have to be released to the owner, operator, or legally entitled person unless payment
of towing and storage and processing charges and collection costs are paid." However, the
crux of interpreting the applicability of section 4-204(d) to the instant case, as recognized by
the circuit court, lies within the first sentence of the section, which we find applicable to all
the paragraphs, including paragraph (d): "When a vehicle is authorized to be towed away as
provided in Section 4-202 or 4-203 ***." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/4-204 (West
4
2010). Therefore, we turn to each of these referenced sections.
¶ 12 Section 4-202 of the Illinois Vehicle Code reads as follows:
"When an abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed vehicle comes into the temporary