Rule 23 order filed 2014 IL App (5th) 130031
[…] does not have to be released to the owner, operator, or legally entitled person unless payment
of towing and storage and processing charges and collection costs are paid." However, the
crux of interpreting the applicability of section 4-204(d) to the instant case, as recognized by
the circuit court, lies within the first sentence of the section, which we find applicable to all
the paragraphs, including paragraph (d): "When a vehicle is authorized to be towed away as
provided in Section 4-202 or 4-203 ***." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/4-204 (West
4
2010). Therefore, we turn to each of these referenced sections.
¶ 12 Section 4-202 of the Illinois Vehicle Code reads as follows:
"When an abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed vehicle comes into the temporary
possession or custody of a person in this State, not the owner of the vehicle, such
person shall immediately notify the municipal police when the vehicle is within the
corporate limits of any city, village or town having a duly authorized police
department, or the State Police or the county sheriff when the vehicle is outside the
corporate limits of a city, village or town. Upon receipt of such notification, the
municipal police, State Police or county sheriff will authorize a towing service to
remove and take possession of the abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed vehicle. The
towing service will safely keep the towed vehicle and its contents, maintain a record
of the tow as set forth in Section 4-204 for law enforcement agencies, until the vehicle
is claimed by the owner or any other person legally entitled to possession thereof or
until it is disposed of as provided in this Chapter." 625 ILCS 5/4-202 (West 2010).
¶ 13 Examining the language of section 4-202, it is clear that the section only applies if the
vehicle being towed was "abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed." 625 ILCS 5/4-202 (West
2010).