Rule 23 order filed 2014 IL App (5th) 130031
[…] 6
transportation or storage. ***
***
(g)(1) When a vehicle is determined to be a hazardous dilapidated motor
vehicle pursuant to Section 11-40-3.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, its removal and
impoundment by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency
with appropriate jurisdiction.
***
(h) Whenever a peace officer issues a citation to a driver for a violation of
subsection (a) of Section 11-506 of this Code, the arresting officer may have the
vehicle which the person was operating at the time of the arrest impounded for a
period of 5 days after the time of arrest." 625 ILCS 5/4-203 (West 2010).
¶ 15 We also find that nothing in section 4-203 pertains to the facts of this case in order to
allow a lien to attach to the Prius via section 4-204. First, there is no disagreement that the
Prius was not "abandoned, or left unattended, on a toll highway, interstate highway, or
expressway," as set forth in paragraph (a) at the time law enforcement sought the defendant's
towing service. 625 ILCS 5/4-203(a) (West 2010). There also appears to be no disagreement
between the parties that the Prius was not "abandoned on a highway," as required by
paragraphs (b) and (c) (625 ILCS 5/4-203(b), (c) (West 2010)), nor was the Prius "creating
a traffic hazard because of its position in relation to the highway," as required by paragraph
(d) (625 ILCS 5/4-203(d) (West 2010)). Paragraph (e) (625 ILCS 5/4-203(e) (West 2010))
is also not applicable because no one in this case was arrested for driving while intoxicated
(625 ILCS 5/11-501 (West 2010)) at the time of operating the Prius.
¶ 16 Paragraph (f) of section 4-203 states, "the owner or lessor of privately owned real
property within this State, or any person authorized by such owner or lessor, or any law
enforcement agency in the case of publicly owned real property may cause any motor vehicle
7
abandoned or left unattended upon such property without permission to be removed by a
towing service." 625 ILCS 5/4-203(f) (West 2010). Similarly, we find this paragraph does
not apply because the owner of the real property upon which the Prius was located prior to
its being towed was either the decedent or his Estate and neither authorized the defendant to
tow it.