Rule 23 order filed 2014 IL App (5th) 130031
[…] on the Prius. For the following reasons, we affirm the circuit court's ruling.
¶8 ANALYSIS
¶9 The issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in finding that a lien on the
decedent's Prius was not created pursuant to section 4-204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625
ILCS 5/4-204 (West 2010)) for the amount of $10,818, representing the defendant's fees for
towing and storage of the vehicle. When an issue on appeal involves the construction and
application of a statute, we apply a de novo review. Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 44
(2009).
¶ 10 Section 4-204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code reads as follows:
"When a vehicle is authorized to be towed away as provided in Section 4-202
or 4-203:
(a) The authorization, any hold order, and any release shall be in writing, or
confirmed in writing, with a copy given to the towing service.
(b) The police headquarters or office of the law officer authorizing the towing
shall keep and maintain a record of the vehicle towed, listing the color, year of
manufacture, manufacturer's trade name, manufacturer's series name, body style.
Vehicle Identification Number, license plate year and number and registration sticker
year and number displayed on the vehicle. The record shall also include the date and
hour of tow, location towed from, location towed to, reason for towing and the name
of the officer authorizing the tow.
(c) The owner, operator, or other legally entitled person shall be responsible
3
to the towing service for payment of applicable removal, towing, storage, and
processing charges and collection costs associated with a vehicle towed or held under
order or authorization of a law enforcement agency. If a vehicle towed or held under
order or authorization of a law enforcement agency is seized by the ordering or
authorizing agency or any other law enforcement or governmental agency and sold,
any unpaid removal, towing, storage, and processing charges and collection costs shall
be paid to the towing service from the proceeds of the sale. If applicable law provides
that the proceeds are to be paid into the treasury of the appropriate civil jurisdiction,
then any unpaid removal, towing, storage, and processing charges and collection costs
shall be paid to the towing service from the treasury of the civil jurisdiction. That
payment shall not, however, exceed the amount of proceeds from the sale, with the
balance to be paid by the owner, operator, or other legally entitled person.
(d) Upon delivery of a written release order to the towing service, a vehicle
subject to a hold order shall be released to the owner, operator, or other legally