2019 IL App (1st) 181869
[…] including such synonyms as to “bring about,” “trigger,” and “induce.” Lexico Dictionary,
https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/cause (last visited July 11, 2019) [https://perma.cc/
86LX-HLPD].
¶ 30 And most importantly, it’s consistent with how section 4-203(f) operates. As defendants
note, section 4-203(f) does not give a towing company independent authority to remove vehicles
from private property. Subsection (f)(8) specifically forbids a towing company from removing a
vehicle unless the landowner gives it express instructions to do so. 625 ILCS 5/4-203(f)(8) (West
2016) (“No removal of a vehicle from private property shall be done except upon express written
instructions of the owners or persons in charge of the private property upon which the vehicle is
said to be trespassing.”). So it will always be the landowners or their authorized designees who
“cause” the towing, who initiate it—they don’t perform the towing themselves, but they instruct
someone else, the towing company, to do it.