2019 IL App (1st) 181869
[…] 2016) (“towing service” must promptly notify law enforcement of tow); id. § 4-203(f)(4)
(prohibiting “towing service” from giving kickback to property owner); id. § 4-203(f)(6)
(recordkeeping requirements for “[a]ny towing service”); id. § 4-203(f)(9.5) (“no towing
service” shall remove certain vehicles from highway); id. § 4-203(f)(11) (insurance requirements
for “[t]owing companies”).
-6-
No. 1-18-1869
¶ 26 So it is difficult, if not impossible, to think that the fee-shifting provision’s reference to
an “authorized person” could include the towing service. See id. § 4-203(f)(10). And it is
perfectly natural and reasonable to read the term “authorized person” to include the landowner or
its designee, mentioned as they are in the opening of section 4-203(f) as “the owner or lessor of
privately owned real property *** or any person authorized by such owner or lessor.” Id. § 4-
203(f).
¶ 27 The fee-shifting provision’s use of the phrase “causes a motor vehicle to be removed”
provides further support still for our view. Nowhere in section 4-203(f) is there any reference to
the towing company “causing” the trespassing vehicle’s removal.