2019 IL App (1st) 181869
[…] ¶ 18 In any event, for reasons we explain below, regardless of whether we employ a strict
construction or simply undertake our traditional task of determining the legislature’s intent based
on the plain language, we would reach the same interpretation of this statutory provision.
-4-
No. 1-18-1869
¶ 19 Chapter 4, article II of the Vehicle Code governs “Abandoned, Lost, Stolen or Unclaimed
Vehicles.” 625 ILCS 5/ch. 4, art. II (West 2016). Section 4-203, within article II, concerns
“Removal of motor vehicles or other vehicles; Towing or hauling away.” Id. § 4-203.
¶ 20 Specifically, subsection (f) of section 4-203 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Except as provided in Chapter 18a of this Code, the owner or lessor of privately owned
real property within this State, or any person authorized by such owner or lessor, ***
may cause any motor vehicle abandoned or left unattended upon such property without
permission to be removed by a towing service without liability for the costs of removal,
transportation or storage or damage caused by such removal, transportation or storage.”
(Emphases added.) Id. § 4-203(f).
¶ 21 This provision then lists numerous “conditions and restrictions” on the towing of such a
vehicle. Id. As noted above, the circuit court found that defendants violated one of them, namely
defendants’ failure to disconnect and release the vehicle to its owner or user if that individual
shows up before the vehicle is hauled away. See id. § 4-203(f)(3).
¶ 22 Subsection (f)(10) contains the fee-shifting provision:
“When an authorized person improperly causes a motor vehicle to be removed,
such person shall be liable to the owner or lessee of the vehicle for the cost or removal,
transportation and storage, any damages resulting from the removal, transportation and
storage, attorney’s fee and court costs.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 4-203(f)(10).
¶ 23 Defendants say the towing company is not “an authorized person” who “improperly
causes a motor vehicle to be removed.” Id. They take us back to the opening sentence of section
4-203(f), quoted above, which permits “the owner or lessor of privately owned real property
within this State, or any person authorized by such owner or lessor” to “cause any motor vehicle
-5-
No. 1-18-1869
abandoned or left unattended upon such property without permission to be removed by a towing
service.” Id. § 4-203(f). The “authorized person” is the landowner or lessor, or any person
authorized by that owner or lessor; that individual does not remove the vehicle personally but,
instead, “causes” the vehicle “to be removed by a towing service.” Under no circumstances, then,