PATTON V. ROBARGE CONSTR. CO.
[…] cannot now negate his agreement because of greater incapacity. In support of this argument,
Robarge cites Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-111 (Reissue 2010), which provides:
Such agreement or the election provided for in section 48-112 shall be a surrender
by the parties thereto of their rights to any other method, form, or amount of
compensation or determination thereof than as provided in the Nebraska Workers’
Compensation Act, and an acceptance of all the provisions of such act, and shall bind the
employee . . . .
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-112 (Reissue 2010) provides, “In the occupations described in section
48-106, all contracts of employment shall be presumed to have been made with reference and
subject to the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act. Every such employer and every employee
is presumed to accept and come under such sections.” Together with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-148
(Reissue 2010), these are the exclusivity provisions of the act. See Pittman v. Western
Engineering Co., 283 Neb. 913, 813 N.W.2d 487 (2012). The import of these sections is that