RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] to limited exceptions inapplicable here, "every person 18 or
more years of age shall in all other matters and for all other
11 A-0190-12T3
purposes be deemed to be an adult," N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3, in order
to exercise "the basic civil . . . rights" of adults, N.J.S.A.
9:17B-1(a). See Green v. Auerbach Chevrolet Corp., 127 N.J.
591, 594-99 (1992). Adults normally are not under the custody
of another. See Ort, supra, 428 N.J. Super. at 295-98 (ruling
that a child who turns eighteen may seek her own emancipation
over parental objection); see also N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.54(c) ("No
placement may be made or continued under this section beyond the
child's eighteenth birthday without his consent.").2
Therefore, the issue of custody of the three older children
became moot when they turned eighteen-years old. See, e.g.,
N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. P.W.R., 205 N.J. 17, 21
n.3 (2011); L. v. G., 203 N.J. Super. 385, 390 (Ch. Div. 1985);
see also Oxfeld v.