STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARTY M. CLARK
[…] approximately one hour before they stopped at the house. According to Ms. Foreman, she and
Defendant had been smoking the crack cocaine when police arrived using a crack pipe
fashioned from an ink pen and a glass pipe with a piece of “Brillo” pad inside. She also said
that the cocaine was still in the car when the officers walked up. Ms. Foreman testified that
the baggie of cocaine recovered by Officer Stanfill was consistent with the cocaine that had
been in the car.
As for Defendant’s conviction for attempted possession of drug paraphernalia, Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-17-425(a)(1) provides:
Except when used or possessed with the intent to use by a person authorized by
this part and title 53, chapter 11, parts 3 and 4 to dispense, prescribe,
manufacture or possess a controlled substance, it is unlawful for any person to
use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process,
prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest,
inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in
violation of this part.
The State must prove three elements to find a violation of this statute: (1) that the defendant
possessed an object; (2) that the object possessed was classifiable as drug paraphernalia; and