State of Tennessee v. Ronald Turner
[…] B. Criminal Gang Enhancement Defendant argues that the criminal gang enhancement applied to some of his convictions pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121 should be vacated in light of this Court’s decision in State v. Bonds, 502 S.W.3d 118 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2016), holding that portions of the criminal gang enhancement scheme are facially unconstitutional. The State argues that Defendant has waived this issue by failing to raise it before trial and by failing to file a timely motion for new trial. At the time of the offenses, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121(b) provided: “A criminal gang offense committed by a defendant who was a criminal gang member at the time of the offense shall be punished one (1) classification higher than the classification established by the specific statute creating the offense committed.”5 Possession of a controlled substance with intent to sell or deliver was an enumerated criminal gang offense, T.C.A. § 40-35-121(a)(3)(B)(xxv), as was unlawful possession of a weapon, T.C.A. § 40-35-121(a)(3)(B)(xxvi).