State of Tennessee v. Gerald Lamont Byars
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(c)(1). A conviction for criminal attempt of an offense results in one classification lower than the most serious crime attempted, in this case, making the Defendant‟s convictions Class C felonies. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-107(a).4 We conclude that the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable juror to find the Defendant guilty of attempted cocaine possession with intent to sell or deliver. The proof regarding intent in this case, as in most cases, was largely circumstantial. However, in 4 Later elevated to Class B felonies based upon the gang enhancement violations. 15 light of Inv. Greer‟s testimony and the amount of cocaine that was found, the jury could reasonably infer that the drugs were for resale. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 (“It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.”). Such “other relevant facts” that can give rise to an inference of intent to sell or deliver include the absence of drug paraphernalia, the presence of a large amount of cash, the packaging of the drugs, and the street value of the drugs. See State v. Belew, 348 S.W.3d 186, 191-92 (Tenn. Crim.