State of Tennessee v. Gerald Lamont Byars
[…] The facts, taken together, were more than sufficient to allow a jury to reach the conclusion that the Defendant attempted to commit the crime of possession of a controlled substance with intent to sell or deliver it. The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue. II. Gang Enhancement Phase During the second phase of the trial, regarding Counts 5 and 6, the jury found that the underlying attempted cocaine possession offenses were criminal gang offenses pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121 and subject to enhanced punishment. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121(b), “[a] criminal gang offense committed by a defendant who was a criminal gang member at the time of the offense shall be punished one (1) classification higher than the classification established by the specific statute creating the offense committed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-121(b) (2014).