I attest to the accuracy and
[…] {9} Notwithstanding the necessarily close relationship between the prosecutor and grand
jury, our state constitution has assigned the district court judge the responsibility for
convening the grand jury as prescribed by law. See N.M. Const. art. II, § 14. And in keeping
with that constitutional command, our Legislature has recognized the need for maintaining
some degree of separation between the grand jury itself and the prosecution by providing for
the district court’s direct involvement in the entire process of assembling the grand jury. See
NMSA 1978, § 31-6-1 (1983). For example, as required by the constitution, it is the district
court who “may convene one or more grand juries at any time, without regard to court
terms.” Id. It is also the district court who “shall summon and qualify as a panel for grand
jury service such number of jurors as [the court] deems necessary.” Id. And finally, it is the
district court who “may discharge or excuse members of a grand jury and substitute alternate
grand jurors as necessary.” Id. Nowhere in that process is it the prerogative of the district