I attest to the accuracy and
[…] terms.” Id. It is also the district court who “shall summon and qualify as a panel for grand
jury service such number of jurors as [the court] deems necessary.” Id. And finally, it is the
district court who “may discharge or excuse members of a grand jury and substitute alternate
grand jurors as necessary.” Id. Nowhere in that process is it the prerogative of the district
attorney to decide who shall serve as a grand juror and who may be excused from service.
{10} In his response to Petitioner’s motion to quash the indictment, the district attorney
made much of a provision in NMSA 1978, § 31-6-7(A) (2003), which provides that “[t]he
district court shall assign necessary personnel to aid the grand jury in carrying out its duties.”
Because the district court has supervisory control over the grand jury, see Rule 5-302A(F)(1)
NMRA, we have no quarrel with a statutory provision recognizing the duty of the district
court to ensure that the grand jury has the staff support it needs to carry out its functions. We