State of Tennessee v. Teresa Turner
[…] The Defendant relies on Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 12.3 (a) and Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a). Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 12.3 (a) provides: If the district attorney general intends to seek an enhanced punishment as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file notice of this intention not less than ten (10) days before trial. (Emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) provides, in relevant part: If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of the guilty plea. (Emphasis added). The record reveals that the Defendant was not sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender but as a standard offender. Therefore the rule and statute upon which the Defendant relies is inapplicable in this case. The trial court correctly considered enhancement and mitigating factors in this case.