Filed 1/29/14 P. v. Garcia CA2/3
[…] and inequity of inconsistent verdicts.” ’ ” (People v. Coffman and Marlow (2004) 34
Cal.4th 1, 40 (Coffman and Marlow).) Thus, an “accusatory pleading may charge two or
more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of
the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or
offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such
9
All further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
8
cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.” (§ 954.) The trial
court, however, “in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its
discretion order that the different offenses or counts” be tried separately. (Ibid.)
The denial of a severance motion is reviewed for an abuse of discretion, judged on
the facts as they appeared at the time of the ruling. (Coffman and Marlow, supra, 34
Cal.4th at p. 41.) To establish an abuse of discretion, the defendant must make a clear