Camicia v. HowardS. Wright Construction Co. & City ofMercer Island, 85583-8
[…] recreational use immunity statute, former RCW 4.24.210 (2003). 1 Susan Camicia
sustained severe injuries when she was thrown from her bicycle after colliding
with a wooden post on a portion of the Interstate I-90 (I-90) bicycle trail located in
the city of Mercer Island (City). In response to Camicia's negligence action
1
All references to RCW 4.24.210 herein are to the former version as it was the
statute in effect at the time ofCamicia's injury in 2006.
Camicia v. HowardS. Wright Construction Co. & City ofMercer Island, 85583-8
against it, the City moved for summary judgment under RCW 4.24.210, which
provides immunity from liability for unintentional injuries to landowners who
"allow members of the public to use [the land] for the purposes of outdoor
recreation ... without charging a fee of any kind therefor[ e)."
The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court's grant of summary judgment,
holding recreational use immunity could not be determined as a matter of law
because there were disputed issues of fact as to whether the trail served a
recreational purpose as opposed to a transportation purpose.