Camicia v. HowardS. Wright Construction Co. & City ofMercer Island, 85583-8
[…] 2
No. 85583-8
Madsen, C .J. (dissenting)
Trail (I-90 Trail) is open solely to recreational use or open for mixed uses consisting of
transportation and recreation that includes bicycling. The trial court's grant of summary
judgment in the City's favor should be affirmed. 2
Discussion
The majority misconstrues the recreational use statute by adding a restriction that
does not exist in the statute's language or purpose, i.e., that land has to be available to the
public solely for recreation in order for the immunity to apply.
RCW 4.24.210(1) provides in relevant part:
[A]ny public or private landowners ... or others in lawful possession and
control of any lands whether designated resource, rural, or urban, or water
areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow
members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation,
which term includes ... bicycling ... , without charging a fee of any kind
therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users.
(Emphasis added.)
It is indisputable that the City is a public landowner within the meaning of the
statute. There is also no question that the City owns a portion of the I-90 Trail, which
passes through Mercer Island. The City's ownership is established by a quitclaim deed