Camicia v. HowardS. Wright Construction Co. & City ofMercer Island, 85583-8
[…] The day of her accident, Camicia was bicycling along the I-90 trail as she
approached this intersection. She veered left to avoid the fence footing to her
right. She looked up just in time to see the wooden post, immediately hit it, and
was thrown from her bike. As a result of her fall, Camicia suffered serious injuries
that rendered her paralyzed.
Camicia brought suit against the City and the construction company in King
County Superior Court. 3 CP at 1-8. The City moved for summary judgment,
asserting immunity under Washington's recreational use immunity statute, RCW
4.24.210. Under this statute, "public or private landowners or others in lawful
possession and control of any lands" who allow the public "to use them for the
purposes of outdoor recreation," without charging a fee, are immune from liability
for unintentional injuries to such users. RCW 4.24.210(1).
3
The claims against the construction company have been stayed by stipulation
during the pendency of this appeal.