Camicia v. HowardS. Wright Construction Co. & City ofMercer Island, 85583-8
[…] open it to recreational use; nothing about recreational bicycling on the trail is inconsistent with
the trail's use for transportation as well. This is shown, for example, by state statutes that govern
funding for transportation and show that a bicycle trail integrated with a transportation route can
be for "highway purposes." RCW 47.30.005 says that for purposes of chapter 47.30 RCW,
'"trail' or 'path' means a public way constructed primarily for and open to pedestrians,
equestrians, or bicyclists, or any combination thereof .... " RCW 47.30.060 provides that "the
establishment of paths and trails and the expenditure of funds as authorized by RCW 47.30.030,
as now or hereafter amended, shall be deemed to be for highway, road, and street purposes . ... "
(Emphasis added.) RCW 47.30.030 provides for expenditure of gas tax funds by the department
of transportation for such trails. See RCW 46.68.090. In light of these statutes, use ofthe trail
for recreational bicycling is not inconsistent with a restriction that it be used for road/street