Camicia v. HowardS. Wright Construction Co. & City ofMercer Island, 85583-8
[…] question, but the jury must decide the underlying factual questions unless the facts are
susceptible of but one reasonable interpretation."); Staats v. Brown, 139 Wn.2d 757, 764,
991 P.2d 615 (2000) (noting that claims of state law immunity "are subject to the
ordinary summary judgment standard which requires all facts and inferences to be
construed most favorably to the nonmoving party" (citing CR 56)).
-9-
Camicia v. HowardS. Wright Construction Co. & City ofMercer Island, 85583-8
ANALYSIS
Washington's former recreational use immunity statute, RCW 4.24.210,
provides in pertinent part:
[A]ny public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and
control of any lands whether designated resource, rural, or urban, or .
water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels,
who allow members of the public to use them for the J?Urposes of
outdoor recreation, which terms includes, but is not lim1ted to, . . .
hunting, fishing, camping, picnicking, swimming, hiking, bicycling,
skateboarding or other nonmotorized wheel-based activities,
hanggliding, paragliding, rock climbing? the riding of horses or other
animals, clam digging, pleasure dnving of off-road vehicles,
snowmobiles, and other vehicles, boating, nature study, winter or
water sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archeological, scenic, or
scientific sites, without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not
be liable for unintentional injuries to such users.
(Emphasis added.)
The recreational use immunity statute creates an exception to Washington's
premise liability law regarding public invitees. At common law, a landowner's
duty depended upon the plaintiffs status as an invitee, a licensee, or a trespasser.
Tincani v.