Camicia v. HowardS. Wright Construction Co. & City ofMercer Island, 85583-8
[…] The majority's view that a fact question remains is not an issue of whether the
public was allowed to use the trail for recreation, including bicycling, but instead is tied
to the majority's belief that mixed public uses preclude application of the recreational use
statute. The majority's premise is that if the trail is used for public transportation it
cannot be recreational land within the meaning of the statute, i.e., that when public is
allowed to use land for both transportation and recreation, the immunity statute does not
apply.
The premise is false. Nothing in RCW 4.24.210 precludes mixed public uses on
land that was made available for public outdoor recreation. The statutory language is
plain: "any public ... landowners ... in lawful possession and control of any lands ...
who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation"
5
No. 85583-8
Madsen, C.J. (dissenting)
may qualify for the immunity. RCW 4.24.210. There is no proviso stating that the
immunity is available only if the recreational use is the sole public use of the land. 3
Moreover, the public policy underscoring the recreational use statute is furthered