Camicia v. HowardS. Wright Construction Co. & City ofMercer Island, 85583-8
[…] -16-
Camicia v. HowardS. Wright Construction Co. & City ofMercer Island, 85583-8
Pudmaroffv. Allen, 138 Wn.2d 55, 63 n.3, 977 P.2d 574 (1999) ("Bicyclists enjoy
an anomalous place in the traffic safety laws of Washington.... Statutes variously
treat bicycles and bike paths in a recreational context, and at other times the
statutes treat them as part of the transportation system. These statutes indicate the
Legislature has viewed bicycles and paths on a case by case basis, and without any
continuity." (citations omitted)). That these purposes can be distinct is evidenced
by RCW 35.75.060, under which certain funds may be expended on bicycle paths
on the condition that the paths "shall be suitable for bicycle transportation purposes
and not solely for recreation purposes." Thus, proof that land is opened for
bicycling is not proof that it is opened for recreational purposes.
The City's treatment of the I-90 bicycle trail as part of its park system is
certainly relevant. A fact finder could credit the City's evidence and find that the