Camicia v. Howard S. Wright Construction Co.
[…] State v. Morales, 173 Wn.2d 560, 567, 269 P.3d 263 (2012). “We determine the intent of the legislature primarily from the statutory language.” Id. (citing Lacey Nursing Ctr., Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 128 Wn.2d 40, 53, 905 *694P.2d 338 (1995)). While legislative intent cannot overcome “an otherwise discernible, plain meaning” on the face of the statute, we must interpret the terms of a statute in harmony with its purpose. N. Coast Air Servs., Ltd. v. Grumman Corp., 111 Wn.2d 315, 321, 759 P.2d 405 (1988).

ANALYSIS

¶24 Washington’s former recreational use immunity statute, RCW 4.24.210(1), provides in pertinent part:

[A]ny public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether designated resource, rural, or urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which terms includes, but is not limited to, . . . hunting, fishing, camping, picnicking, swimming, hiking, bicycling, skateboarding or other nonmotorized wheel-based activities, hang[ Igliding, paragliding, rock climbing, the riding of horses or other animals, clam digging, pleasure driving of off-road vehicles, snowmobiles, and other vehicles, boating, nature study, winter or water sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archeological, scenic, or scientific sites, without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users.

(Emphasis added.)

¶25 The recreational use immunity statute creates an exception to Washington’s premise liability law regarding public invitees. At common law, a landowner’s duty depended on the plaintiff’s status as an invitee, a licensee, or a trespasser. Tincani v.