Camicia v. Howard S. Wright Construction Co.
[…] We have recognized its dual status under our laws. Pud*700maroff v. Allen, 138 Wn.2d 55, 63 n.3, 977 P.2d 574 (1999) (“Bicyclists enjoy an anomalous place in the traffic safety laws of Washington. . . . Statutes variously treat bicycles and bike paths in a recreational context, and at other times the statutes treat them as part of the transportation system. These statutes indicate the Legislature has viewed bicycles and paths on a case by case basis, and without any continuity.” (citations omitted)). That these purposes can be distinct is evidenced by RCW 35.75.060, under which certain funds may be expended on bicycle paths on the condition that the paths “shall be suitable for bicycle transportation purposes and not solely for recreation purposes.” Thus, proof that land is opened for bicycling is not proof that it is opened for recreational purposes.

¶37 The City’s treatment of the 1-90 bicycle trail as part of its park system is certainly relevant.