Camicia v. Howard S. Wright Construction Co.
[…] Camicia v. Howard S. Wright Construction Co.

Stephens, J.

¶1 This case asks us to consider the scope of Washington’s recreational use immunity statute, former RCW 4.24.210 (2003).1 Susan Camicia sustained severe injuries when she was thrown from her bicycle after colliding with a wooden post on a portion of the Interstate 1-90 (1-90) bicycle trail located in the city of Mercer Island (City). In response to Camicia’s negligence action against it, the City moved for summary judgment under RCW 4.24.210(1), which provides immunity from liability for unintentional injuries to landowners who “allow members of the public to use [the land] for the purposes of outdoor recreation . . . without charging a fee of any kind therefor.”

¶2 The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment, holding recreational use immunity could not be determined as a matter of law because there were disputed issues of fact as to whether the trail served a recreational purpose as opposed to a transportation purpose.