¶68 There is a vast difference between authority to close land to public recreation if the land had been open for recreational use and authority to close land to public *711transportation. While the former at least seems to implicate the statute’s goal of encouraging additional opportunities for outdoor recreation, the latter does not.
¶69 Whether the City can bar the public from using the land for transportation is irrelevant. The statute says the immunity applies when landowners “allow members of the public to use” their land for “outdoor recreation” RCW 4.24.210(1) (emphasis added). And RCW 4.24.200 explicitly says that the purpose of RCW 4.24.210 is “to encourage owners or others in lawful possession and control of land and water areas or channels to make them available to the public for recreational purposes.” (Emphasis added.) The purpose of the statute to encourage land availability for public recreation is served when land is made available for public recreation. Thus, the relevant inquiry under the statute is whether the landowner has authority to make the land available for public recreation.