The trial court’s grant of summary judgment in the City’s favor should be affirmed.8
*705Discussion
¶49 The majority misconstrues the recreational use statute by adding a restriction that does not exist in the statute’s language or purpose, i.e., that land has to be available to the public solely for recreation in order for the immunity to apply.
¶50 RCW 4.24.210(1) provides in relevant part:
[A]ny public or private landowners . . . or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether designated resource, rural, or urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes . . . bicycling . . . , without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users.
(Emphasis added.)
¶51 It is indisputable that the City is a public landowner within the meaning of the statute. There is also no question that the City owns a portion of the 1-90 Trail, which passes through Mercer Island.