This is shown, for example, by state statutes that govern funding for transportation and show that a bicycle trail integrated with a transportation route can be for “highway purposes.” RCW 47.30.005 says that for purposes of chapter 47.30 RCW, “ ‘trail’ or ‘path’ means a public way constructed primarily for and open to pedestrians, equestrians, or bicyclists, or any combination thereof . . . .” RCW 47.30.060 provides that “the establishment of paths and trails and the expenditure of funds as authorized by RCW 47.30.030, as now or hereafter amended, shall be deemed to be for highway, road, and street purposes . . . .” (Emphasis added.) RCW 47.30.030 provides for expenditure of gas tax funds by the Department of Transportation for such trails.