Cregan v. Fourth Memorial Church
[…] The trial court ruled that immunity was *283unavailable as a matter of law because Fourth Memorial charged fees for the precise same use that Beats & Rhythms and Cregan were afforded.

¶6 Fourth Memorial sought interlocutory appeal of that decision. The trial court certified for discretionary review the question of whether RCW 4.24.200-.210 applied to this case. The appeal was transferred from the Court of Appeals to this court after we granted direct discretionary review.1

ANALYSIS

¶7 Washington’s recreational use statute, RCW 4.24.210, in relevant part, provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided . . . any public or private landowners, ... or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether designated as resource, rural, or urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes, but is not limited to ... hunting, fishing, camping ... without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users.

(Emphasis added.) The purpose of the statute is to encourage landowners to open their lands to the public for recreational use by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon.