People v. Keeton CA5
[…] (b)(1)) Defendant also admitted a prior conviction as defined in section 667, subdivisions (a) and (e). The prior prison term allegations were dismissed. The court resentenced defendant to an aggregate term of 13 years. The sentence included the lower term of three years on the murder solicitation count, doubled pursuant to section 667, subdivision (e), plus two years for the gang enhancement, plus five years pursuant to section 667, subdivision (a). On count II, the court sentenced defendant to six years and stayed imposition of the sentence pursuant to section 654. DISCUSSION I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FAILING TO ADEQUATELY RESPOND TO THE JURY’S QUESTION REGARDING VERDICT CONSISTENCY A. SECTION 1138 Section 1138 provides that if the jury “desire[s] to be informed on any point of law arising in the case,… the information required must be given .…” (§ 1138; see also People v. Beardslee (1991) 53 Cal.3d 68, 97.) Thus, “a trial court is required to instruct a deliberating jury on its request ‘on any point of law arising in the case.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 746, italics added.)