People v. Amezcua CA5
[…] Washington (1977) 431 U.S. 181, 187 & Kastigar v. United States (1972) 406 U.S. 441, 455-458; see § 1324.) Nonetheless, Antonio repeatedly stated his unwillingness to testify before he was called to the stand on March 6, 2012. In front of the jury, he refused to answer the prosecutor’s questions. “[W]here a witness has no constitutional or statutory right to refuse to testify, … [j]urors are entitled to draw a negative inference when such a witness refuses to provide relevant testimony.” (Lopez, supra, 71 Cal.App.4th at p. 1554; see Evid. Code, § 911, subds. (a)-(b) [“Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] No person has a privilege to refuse to be a witness … [¶] [or] to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing.”].)