PEOPLE v. AMEZCUA and FLORES
[…] prosecutor has an obligation to provide legal advice to
defendants who have exercised their Faretta rights, the
contention is unavailing; defendants had given up their pro per
status more than a year before their appointed counsel moved
to suppress the February 21 and March 28 statements. We
review the claim based on the actions and decisions by counsel
in pursuing their objections.
36
PEOPLE v. AMEZCUA and FLORES
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
in any proceeding of any nature, including proceedings before
agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals.” Penal Code
section 1192.4 provides that “[i]f the defendant’s plea of guilty
pursuant to Section 1192.1 [plea of guilty specifying degree of
crime] or 1192.2 [plea before committing magistrate] is not
accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the
court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant
may then enter such plea or pleas as would otherwise have
been available. The plea so withdrawn may not be received in
evidence in any criminal, civil, or special action or proceeding
of any nature, including proceedings before agencies,
commissions, boards, and tribunals.” In the enactment of
these sections the Legislature extended the earlier rule from
civil cases to prohibit evidence of offers to compromise. (People
v. Wilson (1963) 60 Cal.2d 139, 156; see former Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2078.) At least one case has extended the exclusionary rule