PEOPLE v. AMEZCUA and FLORES
[…] folded into the amended information on which the case went to
trial. The trial court denied defense motions to exclude
redacted recordings of the statements. Defendants were
convicted of the offenses against Diaz, Madrigal, and
Gutierrez.
Defendants contend that the statements should have been
excluded under Penal Code section 1192.4 and Evidence Code
section 1153 because they were part of settlement negotiations.
Their suppression motion below did not assert this ground.
Instead the defense relied on three other grounds not renewed
here. Their appellate claim is thus forfeited. (Evid. Code,
§ 353, subd. (a).) It also lacks merit.14
Evidence Code section 1153 provides that “[e]vidence of a
plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to
the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the
defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action or
14
Defendants contend that because they were
“unrepresented” during the conversations, prosecutor Levine
should be held to a “higher standard,” and should have advised
defendants of the exclusionary rule regarding statements made
in the context of settlement negotiations. Under this “higher