PEOPLE v. RAMIREZ
[…] was also involved in his kidnapping does not render Paredes’s
identification physically impossible or inherently improbable.
(Elliott, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 585.) In short, Paredes’s
testimony provided substantial evidence of defendant’s guilt.
b. Robbery of Juan Carlos Ramirez and
Kidnapping During the Commission of a
Carjacking (Counts 4 and 6) 36
Defendant argues the kidnapping of Juan Carlos
“happened before [defendant] knew anything about what was
happening, and that he and the three others who jumped in the
back of the truck at the invitation of Hector Valenzuela and
36
Section 209.5, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person who,
during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate
the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who
is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the
possibility of parole.” Subdivision (b) provides: “This section
shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that
merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim
is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the
carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases the risk of