PEOPLE v. RAMIREZ
[…] prejudice.
“Prosecutorial misconduct requires reversal when it ‘so
infect[s] a trial with unfairness [as to] create a denial of due
process. [Citations.] Conduct by a prosecutor that does not
reach that level nevertheless constitutes misconduct under state
law, but only if it involves the use of deceptive or reprehensible
methods to persuade the court or jury.’ ” (People v. Armstrong
(2019) 6 Cal.5th 735, 795, quoting People v. Watkins (2012) 55
Cal.4th 999, 1031.) “We review the trial court’s rulings on
prosecutorial misconduct for abuse of discretion.” (Peoples,
the second degree. Section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious
taking of personal property in the possession of another, from
his person or immediate presence, and against his will,
accomplished by means of force or fear.”
172
PEOPLE v. RAMIREZ
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
supra, 62 Cal.4th at pp. 792–793; accord, People v. Dworak
(2021) 11 Cal.5th 881, 910; People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th
155, 213.)
a. Manner of Preserving Objections
As a threshold matter, defendant contends that the trial