PEOPLE v. RAMIREZ
[…] 24
PEOPLE v. RAMIREZ
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Pretrial Issues
1. Motion To Disqualify the Prosecutor’s Office
Defendant moved to disqualify the Kern County District
Attorney’s Office on two grounds: (1) prosecutors had adopted
inconsistent theories about who was the shooter in the Javier
Ibarra murder; and (2) Chad’s aunt, Diana Yarbrough, was a
supervising clerk for the Kern County Municipal Court, with a
close relationship to the District Attorney’s Office. The motion
was denied and defendant urges the ruling was an abuse of
discretion. No error appears.
Under section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), a motion to
disqualify the district attorney “may not be granted unless the
evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would
render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.”
This court has interpreted that standard to mean “ ‘the
circumstances of a case evidence a reasonable possibility that
the DA’s office may not exercise its discretionary function in an
evenhanded manner,’ ” making it unlikely the defendant will