PEOPLE v. RAMIREZ
[…] The circumstances surrounding
defendant’s entry into the truck and defendant’s subsequent
conduct supported an inference that, while the crime was
ongoing (Barnett, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 1159), defendant
formed the specific intent to aid and abet in the kidnapping in
order to facilitate a carjacking.
Although the jury acquitted defendant of carjacking, there
is no requirement of consistency among verdicts on separate
charges so long as substantial evidence supports the offenses
convicted upon. (Harris v. Rivera (1981) 454 U.S. 339, 345;
People v. Palmer (2001) 24 Cal.4th 856, 860–861; § 954 [“An
acquittal of one or more counts shall not be deemed an acquittal
of any other count”].) “The law generally accepts inconsistent
verdicts as an occasionally inevitable, if not entirely satisfying,
consequence of a criminal justice system that gives defendants
the benefit of a reasonable doubt as to guilt, and juries the power
to acquit whatever the evidence.” (Palmer, at p. 860.)