PEOPLE v. RAMIREZ
[…] The charges were
bifurcated and tried separately after the penalty phase verdict
was returned.
214
PEOPLE v. RAMIREZ
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
Coronado arrested defendant. In a later statement, defendant
admitted that the methamphetamine and the gun were his. He
said he had the gun for protection because he was traveling
frequently between Arizona and California. When he heard
police at the door to the apartment, he hid the gun so it would
not be found on his person. Defendant was cooperative during
his arrest. Defendant’s urine sample reflected use of
methamphetamine.
Section 190.3, factor (b) authorizes the admission of
“criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or
attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied
threat to use force or violence.” We review the trial court’s
decision to admit factor (b) evidence for abuse of discretion.
(Delgado, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 582.) Based on the prosecutor’s
offer of proof, the court reasoned that the loaded firearm was in
close proximity to both defendant and the drugs, and that