Billy A. Mathes v. Dr. Edmond Lane
[…] Code Ann. § 29-26-121 and noting that “[w]hen reviewing a trial court’s discretionary decision, we will uphold the ruling ‘so long as reasonable minds can disagree as to propriety of the decision made.’” (quoting Eldridge v. Eldridge, 42 S.W.3d 82, 85 (Tenn. 2001)). B. Certificate of Good Faith Requirement In dismissing Mr. Mathes’s complaint against Dr. Lane, the trial court also found that Mr. Mathes had failed to file the certificate of good faith required in health care liability actions under the TMMA. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122 provides in pertinent part: (a) In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause. The certificate of good faith shall state that: -10- (1) The plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel has consulted with one (1) or more experts who have provided a signed written statement confirming that upon information and belief they: (A) Are competent under § 29-26-115 to express an opinion or opinions in the case; and (B) Believe, based on the information available from the medical records concerning the care and treatment of the plaintiff for the incident or incidents at issue, that there is a good faith basis to maintain the action consistent with the requirements of § 29-16- 115; or (2) The plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel has consulted with one (1) or more experts who have provided a signed written statement confirming that upon information and belief they: (A) Are competent under § 29-26-115 to express an opinion or opinions in the case; and (B) Believe, based on the information available from the medical records concerning the care and treatment of the plaintiff for the incident or incidents at issue and, as appropriate, information from the plaintiff or others with knowledge of the incident or incidents at issue, that there are facts material to the resolution of the case that cannot be reasonably ascertained from the medical records or information reasonably available to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel; and that, despite the absence of this information, there is a good faith basis for maintaining the action as to each defendant consistent with the requirements of § 29-26-115. Refusal of the defendant to release