2014 IL App (3d) 130107
[…] date of the foreclosure judgment to the date of redemption at the contract interest rate provided
for in the mortgage documents or loan agreement. 735 ILCS 5/15-1603(d)(1)(vi) (West 2012).
¶ 18 The Mortgage Foreclosure Law, however, also incorporates and includes application of
the provisions of article II of the Code to the extent that those provisions are not contrary to the
provisions of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1107(a) (West 2012). Under
article II of the Code, there is a statutory section that specifically addresses postjudgment
interest. Section 2-1303 of the Code provides that "[j]udgments recovered in any court shall
draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied." 735
ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2012). Thus, the question in this case becomes whether the foreclosure
judgment was a judgment as referenced in section 2-1303 of the Code, upon which postjudgment
interest could be collected. The answer to that question, as framed by the parties' arguments in