CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Sharlow, 2014 IL App (3d) 130107
[…] plaintiff was legally entitled to collect that interest in the first place.
-6-
the contract interest rate provided for in the mortgage documents or loan agreement. 735
ILCS 5/15-1603(d)(1)(vi) (West 2012).
¶ 18 The Mortgage Foreclosure Law, however, also incorporates and includes application of
the provisions of article II of the Code to the extent that those provisions are not contrary to
the provisions of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1107(a) (West 2012).
Under article II of the Code, there is a statutory section that specifically addresses
postjudgment interest. Section 2-1303 of the Code provides that “[j]udgments recovered in
any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until
satisfied.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2012). Thus, the question in this case becomes whether
the foreclosure judgment was a judgment as referenced in section 2-1303 of the Code, upon
which postjudgment interest could be collected. The answer to that question, as framed by