STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] of receiving the written notice, to request, in writing, a level three hearing and
appeals pursuant to the provisions of article two [§§ 6c-2-1 et seq.], chapter six-c
of this code, except that dismissal for the conviction of a felony or guilty plea or
plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge is not by itself a grounds for a
grievance proceeding. An employee charged with the commission of a felony may
be reassigned to duties which do not involve direct interaction with pupils
pending final disposition of the charges.
Petitioner also cites West Virginia Code § 18A-2-12a(b)(6), which provides:
All school personnel are entitled to know how well they are fulfilling their
responsibilities and should be offered the opportunity of open and honest
evaluations of their performance on a regular basis and in accordance with the
provisions of section twelve [§ 18A-2-12] of this article. All school personnel are
entitled to opportunities to improve their job performance prior to the termination
or transfer of their services. Decisions concerning the promotion, demotion,
transfer or termination of employment of school personnel, other than those for
lack of need or governed by specific statutory provisions unrelated to
performance, should be based upon the evaluations, and not upon factors
extraneous thereto. All school personnel are entitled to due process in matters
affecting their employment, transfer, demotion or promotion;
The premise upon which petitioner’s argument is based is that her termination was for
unsatisfactory performance. As respondent correctly points out, this premise is false. The record
plainly demonstrates that petitioner was terminated for “willful neglect of duty,” and thus, she is