STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Martin v. Randolph Co. Bd. of
Educ., 195 W.Va. 297, 465 S.E.2d 399 (1995); Syl. Pt. 2, Maikotter v. University of West
Virginia Bd. of Trustees, 206 W.Va. 691, 527 S.E.2d 802 (1999).
Petitioner raises one assignment of error on appeal. She argues that the ALJ and circuit
court erred in failing to hold that petitioner’s conduct on April 12, 2012, constituted correctable
conduct that entitled petitioner to an opportunity to improve her performance prior to termination
of employment. As support, petitioner relies on West Virginia Code § 18A-2-8, which states:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a board may suspend or
dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality, incompetency,
1
Petitioner testified that she asked another teacher who was on bus duty and standing near
the school door to watch the children on the bus. This teacher disputed petitioner’s testimony.
Additionally, petitioner admitted to the superintendent about a week after the incident that she