STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] petitioner’s criminal counsel did not act in her best interest when the pretrial agreement was
made.2 Thereafter, petitioner appealed this decision to the circuit court.
On appeal to the circuit court, petitioner argued that 1) the ALJ exceeded his/her statutory
authority in denying her request to reinstate her grievance according to West Virginia Code §
6C-2-3(d)3; 2) the ALJ frustrated the purpose of the grievance procedure; 3) the original ALJ
2
Petitioner was represented by different counsel during the grievance and criminal
proceedings.
3
West Virginia Code § 6C-2-3(d), in part, provides that “[t]he grievance may not be
reinstated by the grievant unless reinstatement is granted by the chief administrator or the
administrative law judge.”
2
dismissing her grievance was required to rule on her motion to reinstate her grievance; 4) the
ALJ’s decision was arbitrary; 5) she was denied an adjudication on the merits of her grievance;
6) the ALJ’s decision ignores the public corruption present in this matter; and 7) the ALJ failed