In re K.R., a Person Coming Under the
[…] Our review,
however, is confined to whether substantial evidence supported the juvenile court’s
different take on the case—as we have recited, there was ample evidence before the court
to support its custody ruling.
Reunification Services
For his part, D.H. contends the juvenile court erred in ruling the Agency provided
reasonable reunification services.
Section 366.22, subdivision (a), provides that in determining whether to return
physical custody of the minor to a parent, “the court shall . . . make appropriate findings
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 366.” (§ 366.2, subd. (a).) Section 366,
13
subdivision (a), provides in part: “The status of every dependent child shall be reviewed
periodically as determined by the court but no less frequently than once every six months
. . . . The court shall consider the safety of the child and shall determine all of the
following: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) The extent of the agency’s compliance with the case plan in
making reasonable efforts . . . to return the child to a safe home . . . .” (§ 366, subd.
(a)(1)(B).) Section 366.22, subdivision (a), further provides: “The court shall determine
whether reasonable services have been offered or provided to the parent or legal
guardian.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a).)