In re Special Task Force
[…] Paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) adopts a “same specialty” requirement for experts when the defendant is “a physician, dentist, or other health care professional for whom areas of specialization are commonly recognized.” As noted previously, distinct specialties are recognized for physicians and dentists, who can become board-certified in a particular specialty. Because the rule speaks only in terms of a “specialty,” it does not require that an expert be board-certified when the defendant has that credential. Compare Mich. Comp. L. § 600.2169(1)(a) (“[I]f the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty”). Paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) establishes a different requirement when the defendant is a health care professional for whom areas of specialization are not commonly recognized.