FILED BY CLERK
[…] 3
the language in order to “„obviate any repugnancy to or inconsistence with‟” legislative
intent. Id., quoting Bd. of Supervisors v. Pratt, 47 Ariz. 536, 542, 57 P.2d 1220, 1223
(1936). If a statute is ambiguous, such as when terms are undefined, “we determine
legislative intent by looking first to the text and context of the statute.” Kent K. v. Bobby
M., 210 Ariz. 279, ¶¶ 14-15, 110 P.3d 1013, 1017 (2005). And we consider related
statutes together, “striv[ing] to achieve consistency among them.” Swift Transp. Co. v.
Maricopa County, 225 Ariz. 262, ¶ 11, 235 P.3d 1209, 1212 (App. 2010).
¶6 Section 12-2604(A)(1) provides:
A. In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person
shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of
practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health
professional in this state or another state and the person meets
the following criteria:
1. If the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist, specializes
at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in
the same specialty or claimed specialty as the party against
whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. If the
party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
offered is or claims to be a specialist who is board certified,
the expert witness shall be a specialist who is board certified
in that specialty or claimed specialty.
¶7 Because the legislature did not define “specialty” in § 12-2604, the statute
is ambiguous and we look to its context. See Kent K., 210 Ariz. 279, ¶¶ 14-15, 110 P.3d
at 1017. Several statutes regarding medical specialties refer to an “American medical
specialty board.”