SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] standard of care, however, necessarily depends on the particular
care or treatment at issue. See id. § 12-563(1) (describing the
standard of care broadly, as “that degree of care, skill and
learning expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider
in the profession or class to which he belongs within the state
acting in the same or similar circumstances”). Thus, only if
the care or treatment involved a medical specialty will
expertise in that specialty be relevant to the standard of care
in a particular case.
7
¶13 With regard to treating physicians who are or claim to
be specialists, § 12-2604(A)(1) requires testifying experts to
“specialize[] . . . in the same specialty or claimed specialty
as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
offered.” This requirement, however, presumes that the care or
treatment at issue was within the specialty of the treating
physician. If a treating physician practices outside his or her
specialty, the statute does not require a testifying expert to