SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] pediatrics as a specialty and pediatric hematology-oncology as a
subspecialty of pediatrics. To testify about the standard of
care owed to Ms. Baker by Dr. Wittman, Mr. Baker disclosed Dr.
Robert Brouillard as his expert. Dr. Brouillard is certified by
the American Board of Internal Medicine in internal medicine and
in hematology and medical oncology. The ABMS recognizes
internal medicine as a specialty and hematology and medical
oncology as subspecialties of internal medicine.
¶4 UPH moved for summary judgment, arguing that Dr.
Brouillard was not a qualified expert under § 12-2604. The
statute provides in part:
A. In an action alleging medical malpractice, a
person shall not give expert testimony on the
appropriate standard of practice or care unless the
person is licensed as a health professional in this
state or another state and the person meets the
following criteria:
1. If the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist,
specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the
basis for the action in the same specialty or claimed
specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf
the testimony is offered. If the party against whom
or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or
claims to be a specialist who is board certified, the
expert witness shall be a specialist who is board
certified in that specialty or claimed specialty.
3
2. During the year immediately preceding the
occurrence giving rise to the lawsuit, devoted a
majority of the person's professional time to either
or both of the following:
(a) The active clinical practice of the same health
profession as the defendant and, if the defendant is
or claims to be a specialist, in the same specialty or
claimed specialty.
(b) The instruction of students in an accredited
health professional school or accredited residency or
clinical research program in the same health
profession as the defendant and, if the defendant is
or claims to be a specialist, in an accredited health
professional school or accredited residency or
clinical research program in the same specialty or
claimed specialty.
A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(1)-(2).
¶5 The trial court granted UPH’s motion for summary
judgment. Determining that the relevant specialty was pediatric
hematology, the trial court ruled that Dr. Brouillard was not a
qualified expert because he, unlike Dr. Wittman, was not
certified in that specialty.