Lake Whatcom Railway Company, App. v. Karl Alar And Jeanine Alar, Res.
[…] In Veach. our Supreme Court noted, Here this railroad had been reduced to operation as an excursion operation. It has never made any freight deliveries. It has no paid employees. It has a very limited amount of equipment. Its single locomotive is owned by approximately 30 persons. It 13 McClearv v. State. 173 Wn.2d 477, 514, 269 P.3d 227 (2012) (citing Sunnvside Valley Irrigation Dist. v. Dickie. 149 Wn.2d 873, 880, 73 P.3d 369 (2003)). 14 State v. W.S.. 176 Wn. App. 231, 232 n.1, 309 P.3d 589 (2013) (citing State v. Hill, 123 Wn.2d 641, 644, 870 P.2d 313 (1994)). 15 49 C.F.R. § 213.3(b)(1). 16 49 U.S.C. § 10501(2)(A) ("Jurisdiction . . . applies only to transportation in the United States between a place in ... a State and a place in the same or another State as part of the interstate rail network."). -10- NO. 68913-4-1/11 makes three round trips on Saturdays and two on Sundays. It is at the disputed site approximately only 15 minutes each trip. This regular usage is only on weekends during the summer for approximately 3 months.