Mike Collins, et al. v. United States, Case No. 04-1472L; and Reid Brown, et al. v. United
[…] The railroad easements in the specifically-named cases, however, originally were
granted to the Seattle, Lake Shore & Eastern Railway Company, not to a governmental
entity of the State of Washington or the United States. Defendant correctly notes that
Washington State courts have referred to railroad lines as “public highway[s], created for
public purposes,” but defendant has not cited to any cases indicating that a railroad
company is considered to be a governmental entity under Washington State law. Nor has
defendant cited to any cases applying RCW § 7.28.090 to an easement owned by a
railroad company, notwithstanding that, since at least 1893, Washington State law has
stated that adverse possession claims “shall not extend to lands or tenements owned by
the United States or this state, nor to school lands, nor to lands held for any public
purpose.” See W ASH. REV. CODE § 830 (1893). Indeed, Washington State courts have
permitted adverse possession claims against property held by railroad companies. See
N. Pac. Ry. Co. v. Ely, 65 P. 555, 558-59 (Wash. 1901) (stating a “railroad is not a public