Danhauer v. Danhauer
[…] They argue that their petition should have been decided by another judge, not the one named in the petition. We disagree. ¶ 22 Because our judgment rests on the interpretation and application of section 2-1001(a)(3) of the Code, we apply de novo review. In re Estate of Wilson, 238 Ill. 2d 519, 552 (2010). Section 2-1001(a)(3) of the Code provides that a substitution of judge may be had in a civil action “[w]hen cause exists.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3) (West 2012). This provision further states: “(i) Each party shall be entitled to a substitution or substitutions of judge for cause. (ii) Every application for substitution of judge for cause shall be made by petition, setting forth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petition shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant. (iii) Upon the filing of a petition for substitution of judge for cause, a hearing to determine whether the cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than the judge named in the petition. The judge named in the petition need not -6- testify but may submit an affidavit if the judge wishes. If the petition is allowed, the case shall be assigned to a judge not named in the petition. If the petition is denied, the case shall be assigned back to the judge named in the petition.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3) (West 2012). ¶ 23 In Wilson, the supreme court considered whether a circuit judge who is the subject of a petition for substitution for cause under section 2-1001(a)(3) of the Code must automatically refer the petition to another judge for a hearing upon the filing of the