Pembrook Condominium Association-One v. North Shore Trust and Savings
[…] On April 17, 2012, a deed was recorded conveying the property to North Shore. On August 30, 2012, plaintiff recorded another claim for a lien, for $7,412.22 in association charges, for -2- March 2010 through July 2012, plus any subsequent charges. North Shore sent plaintiff checks for the May, June, and July 2012 association charges, but plaintiff refused them. From August 2012 on, plaintiff accepted North Shore’s payments. ¶4 North Shore argued in part that plaintiff’s complaint was defeated by section 9(g)(3) of the Act (765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2012)). Because section 9(g)(1) of the Act (765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2012)) is the basis for the lien, we set out the pertinent parts of both sections 9(g)(1) and 9(g)(3). They read: “(1) If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common expenses or the amount of any unpaid fine when due, the amount thereof together with any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred enforcing the covenants of the condominium instruments *** and costs of collections shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property prior to all other liens and encumbrances, recorded or unrecorded, except only *** (b) encumbrances on the interest of the unit owner recorded prior to the date of such failure or refusal which by law would be a lien thereon prior to subsequently recorded encumbrances. Any action brought to extinguish the lien of the association shall include the association as a party. *** (3) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale *** shall have the duty to pay the unit’s proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale ***. Such payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to paragraph (1) *** of this subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has been confirmed by order of the court ***.” 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1)(b), (g)(3) (West 2012).