Pembrook Condominium Association-One v. North Shore Trust and Savings
[…] Plaintiff contends that section 9(g)(3) was not triggered because North Shore did not tender its payment of postforeclosure-sale association charges until June -6- 18, 2012. Plaintiff asserts that this fact shows that North Shore did not “pay the unit’s proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale” (765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2012)), i.e., May 1, 2012. Plaintiff overlooks that, on June 18, 2012, North Shore tendered plaintiff a check for $589.64, the amount of the May and June association charges for the foreclosed-upon unit. (The check’s “memo” entry so states.)