Pembrook Condominium Association-One v. North Shore Trust and Savings
[…] (Of course, the lien could not be enforced at all against the other defendants in this case, as none of them obtained title at all.) Thus, the judgment must be affirmed. ¶ 15 We next hold that the judgment must be affirmed for a second reason: as North Shore argues, under section 9(g)(3) of the Act, its payment of association charges that came due from May 2012 on defeats plaintiff’s attempt to enforce its lien for the period in dispute. As noted earlier, under section 9(g)(3), the purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale must pay the charges that are “assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale,” and, if the trial court has confirmed the sale, the payment “confirms the extinguishment of any lien” created under section 9(g)(1) by the failure of the previous unit owner to pay the assessments that came due earlier. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2012). ¶ 16 Here, North Shore paid not only the charges that came due after July 2012 but also those that were “assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale,” i.e., from and after May 1, 2012. (Plaintiff refused the tender, but North Shore did all that it could to pay the charges.) The trial court had previously confirmed the judicial foreclosure sale.